Connect with Us

Twitter | law_immigrationBlog | Immigration GUCL

YouTube | Immigration GUCLFacebook | Immigration GUCL

Answers to FAQ

Employment-Based Immigration Question

Employment-Based Immigrant Visas—Working Permanently In The United States

Employment-Based Immigrant Visas

In order to receive an immigrant visa through employment, you must have a job offer from a U.S. employer, specific education and/or work experience and in some cases there must be no American willing or able to take that particular job.

Immigrant visas are subject to a quota, however, at a minimum, 140,000 visas are issued per year. In addition, visas are allocated by categories of preference. Some employment based visas include:

  • Immigrants with extraordinary ability in business, arts or sciences
  • Managers and Executives of multi-national businesses
  • Outstanding professors or researchers
  • Immigrants with advanced degrees and performing work in the national interest
  • Immigrants with job offers and a Bachelor degree or higher, or work experience
  • Religious workers and ministers whose services are required by their non-profit religious organization
  • Immigrant investors with substantial funds invested in the United States.

PERM Process:

Some employment-based applications require you to go through a process called Program Review Electronic Management (PERM). This is a procedure by which the U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”) certifies there is a lack of qualified U.S. workers in your job category. Once you receive an approved labor certification, you can apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) for your immigrant visa. You can view an approved labor certification by visiting the Success Stories page of our Website.

Our firm provides full-service professional legal advice and representation to help you find an immigration solution to your visa needs.  Please contact us to discuss your Immigration Options.  

Schedule Free Consultation

Disclaimer and Terms of Use